Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of the Australian Pituitary Foundation Ltd (ABN 13 088 357 902) (APF, we or us).  It explains how the APF handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy obligations.

The APF recognises the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

What information we collect about you and how we collect it:

The APF collects personal information from its members, health professionals, visitors to the website, and other individuals who interact with us from time to time.  We collect most of this information directly from you when we deal with you, such as when you submit a Membership Form, when we meet you in person, when we exchange emails, and during telephone conversations.  In some cases, we may collect personal information about you from a third party, such as a family member or carer.

The main types of personal information APF collects are:

• information about APF members, including contact details such as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other information such as date of birth, gender and photographs;
• health-related information about APF members, including about their medical condition, treatment for their medical condition, and experiences with their medical condition;
• information about health professionals, including contact details such as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and information about the health services they provide.

The APF does not collect sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.  The APF may use cookie technology on our website.  These are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard-disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions.  They are also useful for determining overall traffic patterns through the website.  You may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you are not able to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Why we use and disclose your personal information:

The APF collects personal information about you including health information in order to undertake our activities, including to:
• provide contact, support and services to APF members and their family and carers;
• obtain support from health professionals;
• provide advocacy services, educational resources and information relating to pituitary disorders;
• obtain statistics, retain a record of our interactions with APF members and the general public including information provided, promote public awareness and scientific research relating to pituitary disorders, including lobbying government.


The personal information we keep about APF members and enquirers, including health information, may be kept in our member database.  Some of the ways that personal information of APF members and enquirers may be used are:
• to provide our newsletter or other relevant information, to share patient stories and photographs by posting these on our website to be viewed and downloaded by members or the public;
• to provide a voluntary support register that allows current APF members to communicate with and obtain support from other members.  Additional information about this register is available to the public on our website and to current APF members within our website;
• provide facebook support and information forums for current APF members.  Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or sensitive data on facebook, this information may be collected and used by others.

The APF may also use your personal information for internal business-related purposes to enable us to properly manage our activities.

Types of people or entities to which we disclose your personal information:

As noted above, the APF will, with your consent, allow current APF members to access your personal information for support services.  

In some cases, third party service providers who assist us with our activities, such as website hosts and other IT or payment service providers, may also have access to personal information held by us and may use this information on our behalf.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you if:
• it is required by an Australian law or court/tribunal order;
• it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any individual;
• some or all of the assets and operations of the APF are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of the APF; or
• it is otherwise allowed by Australian privacy law.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will do so in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws.

It is possible that some of the uses or disclosures of your personal information described in this Privacy Policy may require us to transfer your personal information outside of Australia to New Zealand.  We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information with government, health, pharmaceutical or other organisations for research or promotional purposes in accordance with privacy laws.

Using your personal information for marketing:

APF may use personal information you have provided to us, including your email address and telephone numbers to send you newsletters, or other promotional, fund-raising or educational information that you may be interested in.  If at any time you do not wish to receive such information from us, please contact us so that our database can be amended accordingly.

Accessing and correcting your personal information:

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information.

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee to cover the costs of providing access.  We will endeavour to provide you with the information you request as soon as possible.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal reasons.

All persons, whether a current member or not, whose information is held on our database may view or amend personal details through their profile once logged into the APF website.

Storage and security of your personal information:

The APF will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date.  The APF uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your payment information.

If you are a current APF member, you may be able to log-in to a secure area of our website.  Please maintain the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on our website and notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Our up-to-date Privacy Policy is posted on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent. 

How to contact us - queries and complaints:

If you have any queries or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by emailing us at support@pituitary.asn.au or calling us on 1300 331 807.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us - PO Box 570, Mt. Ommaney QLD 4074.  We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint.  If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.